2016 Staff Appreciation Event set for March 3

All Augsburg staff are invited to the Staff Appreciation Event at 2:30-4 p.m. on Thursday, March 3, in the Hoversten Chapel, Foss Center. Staff Senate will honor staff who celebrated their 5th, 10th, 15th, 20th, 25th, and 35th anniversaries in 2015 as well as the nominees and winners of the Outstanding Staff Award.

Thursday, March 3
2:30-4 p.m.
Hoversten Chapel, Foss Center

NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING STAFF AWARD

Avis Benson, Information Technology
Caren Custer, Education
Jill Davenport, Purchasing and Central Services
Jen Day, Institutional Advancement
Laura Fritts, Admissions
Sonja Hagander, Campus Ministry
Mara Kilgore, Academic Affairs
Cathy Knutson, Music
Melissa Lee, Athletics
Mike Martin, Facilities Management
Roberto Mata, Custodial Services
Christy Mattingly, Information Technology
Dulce Monterrubio, Multicultural Student Services
Joanne Reeck, Campus Activities and Orientation
Leah Spinosa de Vega, Center for Global Education and Experience
Laura Swanson, Marketing and Communication
Bonnie Tensen, Information Technology
Ann Marie Yacobucci, Education

LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARDS

5 YEARS

Margo Abramson, Advancement Services
Rick Andersen, Athletic Facilities
Jane Becker, Athletics
Catherine Bishop, Academic Affairs
Theresa Gade, Human Resources
Linden Gawboy, Nursing
Stephen Geffre, Marketing and Communication
Rebecca John, Marketing and Communication
Rachel Kruzel, CLASS Program
Melodie Lane, Athletics
Michelle McAteer, Athletics
Bruce Nelson, Athletic Development
Stephanie Ruckel, Student Financial Services
Franz Santander, Information Technology
Nancy Shaeffer, Graduate Admissions
Jenny Wheatley, Art Department

10 YEARS

Chris Brown, Athletics
Amanda Burgess, Student Financial Services
Aynalem Dawo, Custodial Services
Andrea Dvorak, International Programs
Matt Galloway, Information Technology
Aaron Griess, Athletics
Frank Haege, Athletics
Regina Hopingardner, CLASS Program
Melissa Lee, Athletics
Karen Mulhausen, Theater Arts
Bekele Sankiko, Custodial Services
Matt Schornstein, Information Technology
Jerusalem Tesfaye, Custodial Services
Abennet Tulu, Custodial Services
Woinshet Abebe, Custodial Services

15 YEARS

Tom Kelsey, Registrar’s Office
Scott Krajewski, Information Technology
Dixie Shafer, Undergraduate Research and Graduate Opportunity Office
Cory Snyder, Student Financial Services
Rebecca Waggoner, Alumni-Parent Relations
Bill Wittenbreer, Library

20 YEARS

Heather Hultquist, Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Drew Privette, Athletics

25 YEARS

Margaret Anderson, Center for Global Education and Experience
Bruce Bengry, Public Safety
Mary Laurel True, Sabo Center for Democracy and Citizenship
Diane Syler, Student Financial Services
Jim Trelstad-Porter, International Programs
Jeanette Wittmer, Academic Advising

30 YEARS

Kathleen Kuross, Information Technology
Donna McLean, Development

35 YEARS

Nancy Guilbeault, Center for Wellness and Counseling

Congratulations and thank you for your service. Anniversaries being celebrated here are staff who had milestone work anniversaries between January 2015 through February 2016.