Certificate Recipients

2018-2019

Advanced Standing Designation = **

 

 

SUSAN ABOU-NASR
Administrative Specialist
Facilities Management Department
CHARLES ADAMS
Instructor
Theater Arts
JOE ARNOLD
Assistant Men’s & Women’s Cross Country Coach
Athletics
KEITH BATEMAN
Head Baseball Coach & Director of Concessions & Athletics Merchandising
Athletics
JANE BECKER
Head Volleyball Coach
Athletics
CYNDI BERG
Executive Assistant to the President
Office of the President
CHRISTINE BERKENPAS
Assistant Registrar
Registrar’s Office
LINDSAY BOEHMER
Innovation Coach
Christensen Center For Vocation
KIMBERLY BOULDEN
Assistant Director of Admissions – StepUp Outreach
Undergraduate Admissions
NICOLE BORWEGE
Assistant Director of Admissions
Undergraduate Admissions
TINA BRAUER
Administrative Assistant
Music Department
JESS BRESTEL
Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
Athletics
KIA BURTON
Alumni Engagement Manager
Alumni Relations
TOM CARROLL
Director, Budget and Analysis
Finance and Administration
KRISTEN CHAMBERLAIN
Associate Professor & Chair of Communication Studies
Communication Studies
DANIELLE CHAMBERS
Assistant Athletic Trainer & Instructor
Atheltics
KATIE CODE
Director of Alumni & Constituent Relations
Alumni-Constituent Relations
JODI COLLEN
Senior Director
University Events
KEANON COOPER
Assistant Coach – Football
Athletics
KRISTEN COOPER
Senior Director of Advancement
Leadership Department
SCOTT COOPER
Alumni Engagement Manager
Alumni Relations
LARA CROMBIE
Administrative Assistant
McNair Scholars Program
JANICE DAMES
Administrative Assistant
Campus Ministry
MONICA DEVERS
Dean of Professional Studies
Academic Affairs
HA (CASSIE) DONG
Communications Coordinator
Riverside Innovation Hub
SABRINA DORE
Program Associate
STEM Programs
ROMALEE DROBA
Chemical Dependency Counselor
StepUP Program
COLLEEN ENRICO
Assistant Volleyball Coach & Assistant Athletic Director
Athletics
NANCY FISCHER
Associate Professor
Sociology
THERESA GADE
Human Resources Business Analyst
Human Resources
KEITH GILSDORF
Professor of Economics
Economics
ROBERT GOULD
Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management
Enrollment Management
AARON GRIESS
Head Men’s Basketball Coach. Instructor
Athletics
FRANK HAEGE
Head Football Coach
Athletics
NATHAN HALLANGER
Director of Academic Administration
Office of Academic Affairs
BETTINE HERMANSON
Managing Director, Norway Hub – Nobel Peace Prize Forum
Nobel Peace Prize Forum
MARY HOLLERICH
Library Director
Library
MARAH JACOBSON-SCHULTE
Registrar
Registrar’s Office
SHANE JENSEN
Chemical Dependency Counselor
StepUP Programs
JUDY JOHNSON
Auggie Plan Director
Academic Affairs
PAUL KIENBERGER
Assistant Director of Admissions
Undergraduate Admissions
ELANA LAMBERT
College Possible Coach
Enrollment Management
LAURA LEDRAY
Administrative Liaison for Computing
Information Technology
MELISSA LEE
HPE Instructor & Softball/Basketball Coach
Athletics
JUSTIN LIND-AYERS
Pastor to Luther Seminary
Campus Ministry
MARISSA LINDBACK
Instructor Assistant Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine
ANNE LYNCH
Disability Specialist
CLASS Office
MELODY MARTAGON-GEIGER**
Academic Advisor
TRIO Student Support Services
JIM MATTHIAS
Associate Director, IT User Support
Information Techonology
KATHLEEN MATTHEWS
Administrative Assistant
MFA Creative Writing Program
DAVE MATZ
Professor, Interim Dean of Arts & Sciences
SABO Center
MICHELLE MCATEER
Head Women’s Hockey Coach and Instructor
JESSE MCCAFFREY
Instructor
Physics
MIKE NAVARRE
Head Soccer Coach, Instructor
Athletics
STEVE PEACOCK
Director of Community Relations
SABO Center
MEGHAN PEYTON
Head Women’s & Men’s Cross Country Coach, Intructor
Athletics
LEAH PHIFER
Instructor
Political Science
TIMOTHY PIPPERT
Professor of Sociology & Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning
Sociology
DREW PRIVETTE
Athletic Operations Manager
Athletics
EMILY REINERT
Assistant Director
Strommen Career & Internship Center
TED RIVERSO
Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Athletics
ERIC ROLLAND
Head Men’s & Women’s Golf Coach
Athletics
TIJA RUDZITIS
Volleyball Fellow, Instructor
Athletics
CHARLIE SCOTT
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Athletics
DEB SCHUHMACHER
Assistant Professor
Nursing
DOUG SHELLUM
Director of Facilities Management & Planning
Facilities Management
JOSHUA SHIRREFFS
HR Generalist
Human Resources
GITA SITARAMIAH
Director of Public Relations & Internal Communications
Marketing and Accounting
DENIELLE STEPKA
Senior Creative Associate
Marketing & Communications
MISSY STRAUCH
Head Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine
LAURA SWANSON LINDAHL
Assistant Director of Marketing Management
Marketing and Communication
ROBERT TOM
Associate Professor & Art & Design Chair
Art Department
SANDY TILTON
Marketing & Programming Coordinator
Strommen Career & Internship Center
HLI VANG
Director of Pan Asian Student Services
Pan Asian Student Services
MAI CHONG VANG
Financial Aid Counselor
Student Financial Services
KERI VANOVERSCHELDE
Admissions Operations Program Director | Instructor
Psychology
JACKIE VOIGT
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, Instructor
Athletics
ERIN VOSS
Administrative Liaison for Computing
Information Technology
KATELYN WAALEN
Clinical Lead Generation Specialist
Physician Assistant Program
JEANETTE WITTMER
Academic Advisor
Academic Advising
DAVID WRIGHTSMAN**
University Pastor
Campus Ministry
ANN MARIE YACOBUCCI
Field Experience Specialist for Education
Education
MAHEEN ZAMAN
Assistant Professor
History

2017-2018

Advanced Standing Designation = **

 

PHIL ADAMO
Director of Honors and Professor
History
BRIANA ALAMILLA
Communication and Social Media Specialist
Marketing and Communication
JESSICA ALLEN
Instructor
Chemistry
KELLY ANDERSON DIERCKS**
Associate Athletic Director
Athletics
JENNIFER BANKERS-FULBRIGHT
Associate Professor
Biology
GREEN BOUZARD
Administrative Program Coordinator
Sabo Center for Democracy and Citizenship
BETH CARLSON
Assistant Director
Center for Wellness and Counseling
ANDREA DVORAK**
Assistant Director
Center for Global Education and Experience
STEPHANIE ELKO
Assistant Professor & Director of Clinical Education
Physician Assistant Program
LONNA FIELD
CCV Program Coordinator
Christensen Center for Vocation
KAIJA FREBORG
Assistant Professor & Director of BSN Program-Mpls
Nursing
REBECCA GANZEL**
Cataloger/Metadata Specialist Librarian
Library
ALLYSON GREEN**
Program Coordinator
Sabo Center for Democracy and Citizenship
SONJA HAGANDER**
University Pastor and Director of Ministries
Campus Ministry
JENNY HANSON
Associate Professor
Communication Studies
GREG HOLKER
Head Men’s Soccer Coach and Assistant Manager of Athletic Facilities
Athletics
ASHLEY HOLMES
Assistant Women’s Hockey Coach and Women’s Equipment Supervisor
Athletics
NANCY HUYNH**
Program Coordinator
Campus Activities & Orientation
MARA KILGORE
Administrative Assistant
Academic Affairs
KATHRYN KNIPPENBERG
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Athletics
RACHEL KRUZEL
Assistive Technology & Accommodations Specialist
CLASS/Disability Resources Office
JOLEE LILJA
Master of Arts in Leadership Program Coordinator
Master of Arts in Leadership Program
NATHAN LIND
Academic Liaison for Computing
Information Technology
JENNA MCNALLIE**
Assistant Professor
Communication Studies
SARAH MYERS
Associate Professor
Theater Arts and MFA Creative Writing
CAROLINE NOBLE
Residential Business Manager
Residence Life
SUSAN PEACOCK**
Program Coordinator, ITS
Center for Global Education and Experience
LISA RAETZ
Lab Manager
Biology
PAUL RAYMOND
Assistant Director
Student Financial Services
BETH REISSENWEBER
Chief Financial Officer and Vice President
Finance and Administration
ANA RIBEIRO
Assistant Professor
Health-Physical Education
MARY SIMONSON CLARK**
Instructor
Social Work
LISA STOBB
Accountant
Administrative Accounting
NATHAN TENUT
Assistant Football Coach
Athletics
FOLA TIAMIYU
Assistant Controller
Administrative Accounting
PA DAO YANG
Academic Advisor
Academic Advising
CAMILLA YORK
Soccer Fellow
Athletics
SHERILYN YOUNG
Donor Relations Coordinator
Development

2016-2017

Advanced Standing Designation = **

SCOTT BROWNELL
Director of Public Safety and Risk Management
Public Safety
AMANDA BURGESS
Assistant Director
Student Financial Services
CRYSTAL COMER
Registrar
Registrar’s Office
ELAINE ESCHENBACHER**
Director
Sabo Center for Democracy and Citizenship
EMILY HACKERT
Head Track and Field Coach
Athletics
KRIS HOGAN
Accounting Manager
Administrative Accounting
STEPHEN JENDRASZAK**
Director
Marketing and Communication
GINA JONES
Director
Student Financial Services
KATIE LANE**
Disability Specialist
CLASS/Disability Resources Office
JOSEPH MANN
Web Manager
Marketing and Communication
CHRISTY MATTINGYLY**
Academic Liaison for Computing
Information Technology
CATHERINE MAUN
Counselor
Student Financial Services
KATHY MCGILLIVRAY
Director
CLASS/Disability Resources Office
KRISTIN MCHALE
Interim Director
Nursing – Rochester
CHRISTINE OLIVER**
Counselor
Center for Wellness and Counseling
NICOLE PETERLIN
Specialist
Human Resources
KELSEY RICHARDSON-BLACKWELL
Senior Academic Advisor
Academic Advising
DAVID RIDGLE
Maintenance Operator
Facilities Management
THENEDRA ROOTS
Chemical Dependency Counselor
StepUP Program
COURTNEY SALVEY
Instructor
English
MARY STIMPSON
Registration Specialist
Registrar’s Office
ERICA SWIFT
Director
Institutional Advancement
ALAN TUCHTENHAGEN
Director
Master of Arts in Leadership Program
MAI KOU VANG
Student Financial Services Counselor
Student Financial Services
JON VAUGHAN-FIER
Counselor
Center for Wellness and Counseling
XIA XIONG-VANG
Academic Advisor
TRIO/Student Support Services

2015-2016

Advanced Standing Designation = **

CATHERINE BISHOP
Chief Student Success Officer
Academic Affairs
KEVIN CHEATHAM**
Assistant Director
TRIO/Student Support Services
NATALIE DINKI
Academic Affairs Coordinator
Academic Affairs
ANN GARVEY
Vice President
Student Affairs
AMY GORT**
Dean of Arts and Sciences
Academic Affairs
MICHAEL GREWE**
Director
LGBTQIA+ Student Services
SARAH GRIESSE**
Dean of Students
Student Affairs
LAUREN HAGEN
2015-2016 College Possible Coach
Enrollment Management
KRISTIN HANSEN
Assistant to the Vice Presidents
Finance and Admin/Information Technology
MELISSA HENSLEY**
Associate Professor
Social Work
REBECCA JOHN
Vice President
Marketing and Communication
NANCY JOHNSON**
Assistant Professor
Business-MIS
SCOTT KRAJEWSKI
Director
Information Technology
PEDRO LANDER
2015-2016 College Possible Coach
Enrollment Management
TERENCE MCCORMICK
Instructor
Business-MIS
JANET MORALES
College Access Partnership Program Manager
Enrollment Management
ALYSON OLSON
Director
TRIO/Student Support Services
JOANNE K. REECK**
Chief Diversity Officer
Diversity, Inclusion and Equity Initiatives
JACIE RICHMOND
2015-2016 Campus Pastoral Intern
Campus Ministry
ABBY SCHNEDLER
Counselor
Center for Wellness and Counseling
LISA STOCK
Chief Human Resources Officer
Human Resources