Grants Recipients

Congratulations to 2017-18 CTL Grant Recipients!

Thank you to the Faculty Development Committee, the Office of Global Education and Experience, Deans Gort and Gilsdorf, Provost Kaivola, and all their hard work in determining this year’s CTL grant recipients. They reviewed an impressive collection of grant proposals and are pleased to announce the following awardees:

Provost’s Internationalization Travel Grant

George Dierberger, Business – Hauge School of Business, Olso,  Norway and the Arctic University of Norway, Harstad, Norway.
Beliza Torres Narvaez, Theater – Universidad de Puerto Rico (UPR) and Universidad Interamericana de Puerto Rico (UIPR)

Scholarship Grants

Nishesh Chalise, Social Work – Food security in Cedar Riverside: A community based participatory research approach
Matthew Beckman, Biology – A model for manganese toxicity in Daphnia magna, the water flea
Nancy Steblay, Psychology – Assessing Sources and Impact of Procedural Bias in Actual Police Lineups
Lindsay Starck, English – Novel-in-Progress
Adriane Brown, Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies – Gender and Race in Cosplay and DisneyBounding
Nancy Rodenborg and Rebekah Dupont, Social Work and STEM – The AugSTEM Program: Informing Institutional Collaboration and Change to Prepare Juniors and Seniors for Careers in STEM
William Green, History – The Children of Lincoln: Four Minnesotans During War and Reconstruction, 1860-1876
Joseph Towle, Languages and Cross-Cultural Studies – Sunny Places for Shady People (II) / Getting to Know Your Neighbor: Contemporary Mexican Culture
Laura Boisen, Bibiana Koh and Susan Conlin, Social Work – Evaluation of Intergroup Dialogue

Integrated Course Design Grants

Annie Heiderscheit, Music – Music Therapy undergraduate curriculum
Michael Kidd, Languages and Cross-Cultural Studies – HUM 120 Medieval Life in 12th-Century Europe
Matthew Haines, Mathematics & Statistics – MAT 246 Linear Algebra
Stephan Clark, English – ENL 329 Screenwriting II


CTL Grant Recipients 2016-17

Provost’s Internationalization Travel Grant

Joseph Towle, Language and Cross-Cultural Studies – CGEE sites in Guatemala and Mexico

Integrated Course Design Grants

Pavel Belik, Mathematics
Kristen Chamberlain, Communication Studies
Evren Guler, Psychology
Nancy Johnson, Business
Phil Quanbeck II, Religion
Maheen Zaman, History

Scholarship Grants

Stephan Clark, English – Completion of American Gulag
Darcey Engen, Theater – Professional Vocal Training
Nancy Fischer, Sociology – Dressing in Vintage: Consuming Fashion of the Past
Lori Brandt Hale, Religion – Vocation, Responsibility, and Public Life: Reading Bonhoeffer with Interfaith Students
Ann Impullitti, Biology – The Use of Endophytes to Reduce Soybean Pathogens
Bibiana Koh, Social Work – Understanding the Role of Heritage Travel in Intercountry Adoptees’ Ethnic Identity Development in Well-Being
Virginia McCarthy, Nursing – Increasing BSN Prepared Nurses Through Targeted Intervention at the AA and Bachelor’s Degree Level
Sarah Myers, Theater – The Skype Performance Project
Beliza Torres Narvaez, Theater – Resabios de Amargura or That Bitter Cabaret
Emily Schilling, Biology – Predation Structured Odonata Assemblages in Fishless, Salmonid, and Centrarchid Ponds in Maine
John Zobitz, Mathematics – Modeling Scholarship Through Mayfly Population Dynamics